Welcome to the website of the UK's premier single handed racing dinghy. Fast, dynamic, energetic and brilliant - Phantom. Get one or it will haunt you forever!

The results of the Standards Plus Northern Travellers are in with a big thanks to Ollie Shaw

The results of the Southern travellers have been corrected. So thanks to Olly Hopkins for spotting it, and thanks to Olly for getting it wrong in the first place. Anyway sorted now with only one event left to go at Chew. Who will win the series, the boat refurb and the sail???

Congratulations to Andy Couch on winning the 2013 Ovington Nationals with 5 wins from 5 races. He was closely followed by former champ Charlie Cumbley who was second in all of the races.

Full results are

Results are final as of 19:32 on September 8, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Fleet HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 1345 Andy Couch Rudyard Lake 1 1 1 1 1 (49 DNC) 54 5
2nd 1423 Charlie Cumbley RYA 2 2 2 2 2 (49 DNF) 59 10
3rd 1412 40+ Chris Turner Tynemouth 6 (7) 3 4 3 1 24 17
4th 1421 Andrew Wilde Carsington 3 4 4 3 4 (49 DNF) 67 18
5th 1340 40+ Tyler Harmsworth Shoreham 4 6 (49 DNF) 10 5 2 76 27
6th 1413 40+ Simon Heusen Lyme Regis 7 10 6 (15) 6 3 47 32
7th 1408 James Dawson RYA (49 DNF) 13 9 5 8 6 90 41
8th 55 50+ Simon Hawkes Wimbleball 8 9 10 8 7 (49 DNC) 91 42
9th 1334 50+ Geoff Holden Northampton 11 (14) 13 6 14 5 63 49
10th 1175 50+ John Wayling Northampton 9 11 17 13 11 (49 DNC) 110 61
11th 1406 40+ Mike Tustin Bowmoor 10 15 14 12 12 (49 DNC) 112 63
12th 1390 50+ Richard Sims Carsington (22) 16 12 19 13 4 86 64
13th 1211 50+ Chris Shelton Downs 14 25 15 (29) 21 7 111 82
14th 1418 60+ Tony Fastnedge Lyme Regis 15 18 (49 DNS) 14 26 10 132 83
15th 1386 40+ Nick Mason Island Barn 12 21 11 23 17 (49 DNF) 133 84
16th 1414 50+ Steve Popple Shoreham 26 8 8 7 (49 DNF) 49 DNF 147 98
17th 1355 50+ Matthew House Royal Harwich 16 30 19 20 18 (49 DNF) 152 103
18th 1317 40+ Gareth Griffiths Shoreham 27 23 16 17 23 (49 DNF) 155 106
19th 1332 Adam Ellery Mounts Bay 18 17 7 16 (49 DNF) 49 DNF 156 107
20th 1367 Matthew Pallett Burton 32 31 20 (34) 15 9 141 107
21st 1362 50+ Neil Fulcher Stone 13 12 (49 DNF) 24 10 49 DNF 157 108
22nd 1329 Neville Taylor Hants 29 24 (49 DNF) 27 19 11 159 110
23rd 1277 50+ G Kingston-Minnis Lee-on-Solent 34 19 18 18 24 (49 DNC) 162 113
24th 1385 40+ Steve Bolland Bristol Corinthian 25 22 (49 DNF) 11 9 49 DNF 165 116
25th 1409 Alex Dawson RYA (49 DNF) 28 49 DNS 28 20 8 182 133
26th 1300 50+ Ivan Walsh Shoreham 36 36 21 (38) 28 14 173 135
27th 1364 60+ Erk Styles Downs 33 38 (49 DNF) 37 27 13 197 148
28th 1280 George Odling Burghfield 23 27 (49 DNF) 25 25 49 DNC 198 149
29th 1346 40+ Will Gulliver Northampton (49 DNF) 3 5 49 DNC 49 DNC 49 DNC 204 155
30th 1383 Nick Orman Castle Cove 5 5 (49 DNF) 49 DNF 49 DNC 49 DNC 206 157
31st 1298 Olly Hopkins Bowmoor 17 33 (49 DNF) 9 49 DNF 49 DNC 206 157
32nd 1384 50+ Neil Boughton Royal Plymouth 39 35 22 31 30 (49 DNF) 206 157
33rd 1281 Adam Perry Pennine 21 20 (49 DNS) 22 49 DNF 49 DNC 210 161
34th 1198 Martin Knott Ribble 28 32 (49 DNS) 30 22 49 DNC 210 161
35th 1395 50+ Chris Roberts Creeksea 24 (49 DNF) 49 DNS 26 16 49 DNC 213 164
36th 1139 40+ Andy Spencer Burton 38 (49 DNF) 49 DNF 35 32 12 215 166
37th 1305 50+ Ian Miller Alton Water 19 29 (49 DNS) 21 49 DNF 49 DNC 216 167
38th 1404 40+ Ian Sullivan Northampton 20 26 (49 DNS) 49 DNF 49 DNC 49 DNC 242 193
39th 1184 Clive Morley Minnis Bay 35 34 (49 DNS) 32 49 DNF 49 DNC 248 199
40th 1254 60+ Richard White Downs 30 37 (49 DNF) 39 49 DNF 49 DNC 253 204
41st 1096 50+ Martin Walker Shoreham 40 (49 DNF) 49 DNS 41 31 49 DNC 259 210
42nd 142 60+ Mike Potter Ouse Amateur 31 (49 DNC) 49 DNS 33 49 DNF 49 DNC 260 211
43rd 1201 -21 Martin Mills Hunts (49 DNF) 49 DNC 49 DNF 36 29 49 DNC 261 212
44th 1010 Peter Harlow Lilliput 37 39 (49 DNF) 49 DNC 49 DNC 49 DNC 272 223
45th 1193 40+ Phil Longley Stone (49 DNC) 49 DNC 49 DNS 40 49 DNF 49 DNC 285 236
46th 955 60+ John Torrance Creeksea (49 DNC) 49 DNC 49 DNS 49 DNC 49 DNC 49 DNC 294 245
46th 1054 40+ Andy Griffin Nottingham (49 DNF) 49 DNF 49 DNS 49 DNC 49 DNC 49 DNC 294 245
46th 1125 Peter Cook (49 DNC) 49 DNC 49 DNF 49 DNC 49 DNC 49 DNC 294 245

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com

Click on the title to see the gallery from Saturdays action

All photos courtesy of Warwick Baker

There is a superb selection of photos from Friday & Saturday at the nats courtesy of Warwick Baker. Just look at the waves on the saturday photos.......yikes! The full set can be found at www.warwickpics.com.

Results on Day 2

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 1345 Andy Couch Rudyard Lake SC 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd 1423 Charlie Cumbley RYA 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd 1421 Andrew Wilde Carsington 3.0 4.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
4th 1412 Chris Turner Tynemouth YC 6.0 7.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
5th 1413 Simon Heusen Lyme Regis Sailing Club 7.0 10.0 6.0 23.0 23.0
6th 55 Simon Hawkes Wimbleball 8.0 9.0 10.0 27.0 27.0
7th 1175 John Wayling Northampton Sailing Club 9.0 11.0 17.0 37.0 37.0
8th 1334 Geoff Holden Northampton Sailing Club 11.0 14.0 13.0 38.0 38.0
9th 1406 Mike Tustin Bowmoor Sailing Club 10.0 15.0 14.0 39.0 39.0
10th 1332 Adam Ellery Mounts Bay 18.0 17.0 7.0 42.0 42.0
11th 1414 Steve Popple Shoreham Sailing Club 26.0 8.0 8.0 42.0 42.0
12th 1386 Nick Mason Island Barn Reservoir 12.0 21.0 11.0 44.0 44.0
13th 1390 Richard Sims Carsington 22.0 16.0 12.0 50.0 50.0
14th 1211 Chris Shelton Downs SC 14.0 25.0 15.0 54.0 54.0
15th 1346 Will Gulliver Northampton SC 49.0 DNF 3.0 5.0 57.0 57.0
16th 1340 Tyler Harmsworth Shoreham Sailing Club 4.0 6.0 49.0 DNF 59.0 59.0
17th 1383 Nick Orman Castle Cove YC 5.0 5.0 49.0 DNF 59.0 59.0
18th 1355 Matthew House Royal Harwich YC 16.0 30.0 19.0 65.0 65.0
19th 1317 Gareth Griffiths Shoreham Sailing Club 27.0 23.0 16.0 66.0 66.0
20th 1408 James Dawson RYA 49.0 DNF 13.0 9.0 71.0 71.0
21st 1277 Gordon Kingston-Minnis Lee-on-Solent 34.0 19.0 18.0 71.0 71.0
22nd 1362 Neil Fultcher Stone SC 13.0 12.0 49.0 DNF 74.0 74.0
23rd 1418 Tony Fastnedge Lyme Regis Sailing Club 15.0 18.0 49.0 DNS 82.0 82.0
24th 1367 Matthew Pallett Burton Sailing Club 32.0 31.0 20.0 83.0 83.0
25th 1281 Adam Perry Pennine SC 21.0 20.0 49.0 DNS 90.0 90.0
26th 1300 Ivan Walsh Shoreham SC 36.0 36.0 21.0 93.0 93.0
27th 1404 Ian Sullivan Northampton Sailing Club 20.0 26.0 49.0 DNS 95.0 95.0
28th 1385 Steve Bolland Bristol Corinthian YC 25.0 22.0 49.0 DNF 96.0 96.0
29th 1384 Neil Boughton Royal Plymouth YC 39.0 35.0 22.0 96.0 96.0
30th 1305 Ian Miller Alton Water SC 19.0 29.0 49.0 DNS 97.0 97.0
31st 1298 Olly Hopkins Bowmoor / Tewkesbury 17.0 33.0 49.0 DNF 99.0 99.0
32nd 1280 George Odling Burghfield SC 23.0 27.0 49.0 DNF 99.0 99.0
33rd 1329 Neville Taylor Hants SC 29.0 24.0 49.0 DNF 102.0 102.0
34th 1198 Martin Knott Ribble SC 28.0 32.0 49.0 DNS 109.0 109.0
35th 1254 Richard White Downs SC 30.0 37.0 49.0 DNF 116.0 116.0
36th 1184 Clive Morley Minnis Bay Sailing Club 35.0 34.0 49.0 DNS 118.0 118.0
37th 1364 Erk Styles Downs SC 33.0 38.0 49.0 DNF 120.0 120.0
38th 1395 Chris Roberts Creeksea 24.0 49.0 DNF 49.0 DNS 122.0 122.0
39th 1010 Peter Harlow Lilliput SC 37.0 39.0 49.0 DNF 125.0 125.0
40th 1409 Alex Dawson RYA 49.0 DNF 28.0 49.0 DNS 126.0 126.0
41st 142 Mike Potter Ouse Amateur SC 31.0 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNS 129.0 129.0
42nd 1139 Andy Spencer Burton Sailing Club 38.0 49.0 DNF 49.0 DNF 136.0 136.0
43rd 1096 Martin Walker Shoreham SC 40.0 49.0 DNF 49.0 DNS 138.0 138.0
44th 1193 Phil Longley Stone Sailing Club 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNS 147.0 147.0
44th 955 John Torrance Creeksea SC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNS 147.0 147.0
44th 1201 Martin Mills Hunts SC 49.0 DNF 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNF 147.0 147.0
44th 1054 Andy Griffin Nottingham Sailing Club 49.0 DNF 49.0 DNF 49.0 DNS 147.0 147.0
44th 1125 Peter Cook 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNF 147.0 147.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com

shorehamnatssat

With squalls of 30 knots on the course only one race took place today. Andy Couch still has the lead with another bullet today. The full results will be posted later tonight as they are still being worked on.

Andy Couch has the lead after two races today on day 1 of the Ovington Phantom Nationals at Shoreham SC

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 47, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 Total Nett
1st 1345 Andy Couch Rudyard Lake SC 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd 1423 Charlie Cumbley RYA 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd 1421 Andrew Wilde Carsington 3.0 4.0 7.0 7.0
4th 1340 Tyler Harmsworth Shoreham Sailing Club 4.0 6.0 10.0 10.0
5th 1383 Nick Orman Castle Cove YC 5.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
6th 1412 Chris Turner Tynemouth YC 6.0 7.0 13.0 13.0
7th 1413 Simon Heusen Lyme Regis Sailing Club 7.0 10.0 17.0 17.0
8th 55 Simon Hawkes Wimbleball 8.0 9.0 17.0 17.0
9th 1175 John Wayling Northampton Sailing Club 9.0 11.0 20.0 20.0
10th 1406 Mike Tustin Bowmoor Sailing Club 10.0 15.0 25.0 25.0
11th 1334 Geoff Holden Northampton Sailing Club 11.0 14.0 25.0 25.0
12th 1362 Neil Fulcher Stone SC 13.0 12.0 25.0 25.0
13th 1386 Nick Mason Island Barn Reservoir 12.0 21.0 33.0 33.0
14th 1418 Tony Fastnedge Lyme Regis Sailing Club 15.0 18.0 33.0 33.0
15th 1414 Steve Popple Shoreham Sailing Club 26.0 8.0 34.0 34.0
16th 1332 Adam E 18.0 17.0 35.0 35.0
17th 1390 Richard Sims Carsington 22.0 16.0 38.0 38.0
18th 1211 Chris Shelton Downs SC 14.0 25.0 39.0 39.0
19th 1281 Adam Perry Pennine SC 21.0 20.0 41.0 41.0
20th 1355 Matthew House Royal Harwich YC 16.0 30.0 46.0 46.0
21st 1404 Ian Sullivan Northampton Sailing Club 20.0 26.0 46.0 46.0
22nd 1385 Steve Bolland Bristol Corinthian YC 25.0 22.0 47.0 47.0
23rd 1305 Ian Miller Alton Water SC 19.0 29.0 48.0 48.0
24th 1298 Olly Hopkins Bowmoor / Tewkesbury 17.0 33.0 50.0 50.0
25th 1317 Gareth Griffiths Shoreham Sailing Club 27.0 23.0 50.0 50.0
26th 1280 George Odling Burghfield SC 23.0 27.0 50.0 50.0
27th 1346 Will Gulliver Northampton SC 48.0 DNF 3.0 51.0 51.0
28th 1277 Gordon Kingston-Minnis Lee-on-Solent 34.0 19.0 53.0 53.0
29th 1329 N Taylor Hants SC 29.0 24.0 53.0 53.0
30th 1198 M Knott Ribble SC 28.0 32.0 60.0 60.0
31st 1408 James Dawson RYA 48.0 DNF 13.0 61.0 61.0
32nd 1367 Matthew Pallett Burton Sailing Club 32.0 31.0 63.0 63.0
33rd 1254 Richard White Downs SC 30.0 37.0 67.0 67.0
34th 1184 Clive Morley Minnis Bay Sailing Club 35.0 34.0 69.0 69.0
35th 1364 Erk Styles Downs SC 33.0 38.0 71.0 71.0
36th 1395 Chris Roberts Creeksea 24.0 48.0 DNF 72.0 72.0
37th 1300 Ivan Walsh Shoreham SC 36.0 36.0 72.0 72.0
38th 1384 Neil Boughton Royal Plymouth YC 39.0 35.0 74.0 74.0
39th 1409 Alex Dawson RYA 48.0 DNF 28.0 76.0 76.0
40th 1010 Peter Harlow Lilliput SC 37.0 39.0 76.0 76.0
41st 142 Mike Potter Ouse Amateur SC 31.0 48.0 DNC 79.0 79.0
42nd 1139 Andy Spencer Burton Sailing Club 38.0 48.0 DNF 86.0 86.0
43rd 1096 Martin Walker Shoreham SC 40.0 48.0 DNF 88.0 88.0
44th 955 John Torrance Creeksea SC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 96.0 96.0
44th 1201 Martin Mills Hunts SC 48.0 DNF 48.0 DNC 96.0 96.0
44th 1054 Andy Griffin Nottingham Sailing Club 48.0 DNF 48.0 DNF 96.0 96.0
44th 1193 Phil Longley Stone Sailing Club 48.0 DNF 48.0 DNC 96.0 96.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com

There will be some limited measuring happening at Shoreham on Thursday before the beer is hit for the night

Phantom Class on Facebook

Random Phantom Image

Latest Phantom Advert

JJ Deep Cockpit Phantom 1404
(Phantom Classifieds / For Sale)

noimage
05-18-2017

Phantom 1220 for sale.
(Phantom Classifieds / For Sale)

Phantom 1220 for sale.
05-18-2017

Mainsail wanted
(Phantom Classifieds / Wanted)

noimage
05-18-2017

Class Supporters