Welcome to the website of the UK's premier single handed racing dinghy. Fast, dynamic, energetic and brilliant - Phantom. Get one or it will haunt you forever!

Phantoms at Alton Water Sports Centre 23rd-24th March sponsored by Fox’s Chandlery.


16 Phantoms competed, to show that the fleet is very much alive and sailing in South East Suffolk, as in other places in the country.
The weather was positively benign compared with the previous few weeks,
with 8-10 knots predicted. The draw back was that this rather shift-prone piece of water became incredibly so, with wind shifts of up to 90 degrees making for a snakes and ladders experience.
1st to find more ladders than snakes was Bob Portway(1334), extending a snakes worth of lead over Adrian Coatsworth (1448) and Chris Roberts (1395).
In the second race it was Chris’s turn, although Adrian was a threat throughout, while Bob and Ben Falat were distant in 3rd and 4th.
3rd (last of the day) race saw the biggest shifts of the day. Having made a Port tack flyer on a huge Port lift, Adrian was able to consolidate when the wind lifted 90 degrees on Starboard. For the remainder of the race, the beat became a beam fetch, while the final reach of the square course became a beat. Moving up the fleet in the firmer wind, John (Titch) Wayling showed great speed, but was unable to break past Ben and Bob, having their own battle for 2nd. Ben held on for 2nd from Bob and Titch.
The following days’ 8-10knot WNW was also shot through with holes and huge shifts, and this time the beat being longer gave more ‘riding-the-snakes’ opportunities.
Bob again avoided the holes and headers better than most, to bag a 1st, while Adrian surrendered an early lead to end up 6th. Terry Crook(1464) was a new name near the front, with a 2nd, from Chris and Ben in 3rd and 4th.
Bob repeated the consistent progress to win the 5th race, and with Adrian 2nd, the overall result was still open between these two. Eric Howe (1404) looked to have had a good race, crossing 2nd, but the deafening silence confirmed his OCS status.
In the final race, a failed port flyer made Adrian’s chances look poor, while
Bob was content for Titch to blitz the course, for his 1st win of the weekend,
as 2nd place was easily enough for overall success.
The Phantom fleet is grateful to the Alton Water Sports Centre for the
hosting, and particularly to Race Officer Gavin Johnson and his assistant John
Glasspool for keeping a brave face on having to constantly adjust the course
to suit the shifting wind.
Also very grateful to Fox’s Chandlery for sponsoring the event.
We hope to be back next year, by which time there should be a Sailing Club
in existence at Alton Water.
Final results:
1. 1334 Bob Portway AWSC/RHYC 8.
2. 1448 Adrian Coatsworth AWSC 14
3. 1346 John Wayling Northampton SC 19
4. 1395 Chris Roberts Creeksea SC 24

Fishers Green Eastern Region Phantom Open meeting 6th April.

 The second event in the ever popular  Phantom Eastern Series took place on Saturday 6th April at Fishers Green Sailing club in the beautiful Lee Valley National Park near Waltham Abbey.

 The competitive fleet of 16 boats included the usual travelling circus of Creeksea SC boats, whilst the growing home fleet was supplemented by club members borrowing boats to join the event.  Travellers from further afield included Steve Popple from Shoreham who had taken a brave pill to join the Eastern Circuit at an inland venue.

Race officer Godfrey Clark and his stalwart team of assistants and rescue boat crews did a fantastic job dealing with running the racing for the Phantoms and their smaller single handed friends in the Comet class at this joint event.

The wind direction was predominantly from the North East but shifty and of variable strength.  Committee boat starts and additional temporary marks allowed good courses to be set and the racing format of four races with a lunch break allowed the fleets to enjoy an excellent hot meal and catch up on the betting odds for the Grand National.  

If the bookies had been running a book that on the Phantom fleet it's fair to say that they would have been pleased to see the strong showing in race one of outsider Steve Popple, who seemed to revel in the challenge of a more "intimate" water and showed well in the early running.  After very close racing throughout the fleet it was Matt House from Alton Water that made the race look easy and took the win from the bookies favourite and club mate Bob Portway. Paul Rayson borrowing Ken Daniels "Red Devil" took a well earned third place and must surely be scanning the adverts for a boat of his own.

Race 2 followed swiftly after the final Comet had completed their race and the quick turnaround was welcomed as the weather was distinctly chilly.  Despite a biased line meaning a late rush to the pin end, the fleet managed to get away and close racing swiftly resumed with borrowed local boats continuing to get amongst the leaders and showing great potential.  Bob Portway took a commanding lead and held on to win from Rayson with Creeksea's new boy Terry Crook in third place.

After lunch the start of Race 3 saw an over eager fleet well over the line towards the favoured pin end leaving the Race Officer with no alternative than to recall the fleet and let the well behaved Comet fleet enjoy the start of their racing in clear water.  The second start for the Phantoms got away cleanly and saw Portway win again keeping ahead of a challenge from Roberts and House.

The final race of the day saw one or two non-starters who felt that they had either suffered enough or wished to follow the horse racing in the comfort of the heated clubhouse.

Local boats were again making a good showing and it soon became clear that this was no flash in the pan when Cristian Hill sailing a beautiful classic Claridge woody belonging to Paul "Round the World" Bidwell took the lead and held off Roberts for much of the race to take the gun ahead of Portway, House and Roberts.

With two wins and two seconds it was a clear win for Portway with Matt House also clear ahead in second place.  The next four boats were separated by a nautical horses head of five points with Paul Rayson taking third place for the home club.

After racing the fleet were treated to a splendid free buffet and the thanks to the club of the respective fleet winners were echoed by all.

The next event on the Eastern Circuit is a two day event at Stone Sailing club on the Blackwater Estuary and is set up to be a "must do" event for the whole class.

Optimum Time Watches Phantom Southern Travellers Series Round 1 at  Bowmoor SC Saturday13th April

We start our Southern Travelling Phantom series with a foray to the Cotswolds again at  Bowmoor SC and we are expecting to see a few of the new boats that have been ordered over the winter. Anyone new to Phantoms this is a great place to meet the people with the knowledge to help you get started. Dont be shy you'll love it.
A relaxed club with recent new clubhouse, fabulous balcony and all the usual facilities .
It will be an 11.00 start and we have the water to ourselves.
See you there !!

2019 Phantom Class Midland Area Series

1/2 June - Inlands Champs  Northampton SC

13th July - Carsington SC

22nd Sept - Shustoke SC

6th Oct  - Blithfield SC

26/27th Oct - Winter Champs  Grafham SC

5 events – 3 to count

Phantom Class Northern Series 2019

Glossop 7th April
Leigh and Lowton 28th April
York’s Dales 16th June
Filey regatta 29th & 30th June
Delph 17th August
Pennine 22nd Sept
Southport 13th October

Phantom Class Calendar 2019 - Version 1

This is the first version of the 2019 phantom program

  Phantom Class Calendar 2019 - Version 1  
       
January       
26th Steve Nicholson Memorial trophy Northampton SC Handicap Event
       
February      
2-3rd February Tiger Trophy Rutland SC Handicap Event
16th  February Oxford Blue Oxford SC Handicap Event
       
March      
23-24 March Alton Water Weekend Alton Water Eastern Circuit
       
April      
6th April Fishers Green  Fishers Green SC Eastern Circuit
13th April Bowmoor SC Bowmoor SC Southern Circuit
       
May      
11-12th  P.O.S.H. Paignton SC Southern Circuit
June      
1st June Waveney & Oulton Broad Waveney & Oulton Broad Eastern Circuit
1 - 2  June Inland Championship Northampton SC Circuit Event
15th-16th June Creaksea Creaksea Eastern Circuit
       
July      
13-14th July Weymouth Regatta Castle Cove Southern Circuit
20-21st July Royal Harwich  Royal Harwich YC Eastern Circuit
21st – 26th July Abersoch Dingy Week South Caernarvonshire YC Handicap Event
       
August      
3rd-4th August Southwold SC Southwold SC Eastern Circuit
24-26th August East Coast Champs (Burnham Week) Burnham Eastern Circuit
       
September      
6-8th September National Championship Lee on Solent SC Circuit Event
22nd September Shustoke Open Shustoke SC Midland Circuit
       
October      
19-20th October Salcombe Salcombe YC Southern Circuit
26-27th October Winter championships (Ovingtons) Grafham water SC Circuit Event

 

Optimum Time Watches Phantom Southern Travellers Series 2019


April 13th Bowmoor
May 11th -12th  POSH
July 13th -14th Weymouth Regatta ( at Castle Cove )
Sept 6th 7th 8th  Nationals Lee on Solent
Oct 19th - 20th Salcombe

5 events 3 to count no excuses

Burghfield Cancelled

Unfortunately the club has had to cancel the meeting due lack of interest.
The Solutions that we were sharing with had already cancelled for the same reason. 

Some important dates for your 2019 diaries.....

1-2nd June - Inland championships Northampton Sailing Club

6-8th September - National Championships Lee-on-Solent Sailing Club

26-27th October - Winter championships -Grafham Water (provisional)

No excuses with plenty of notice

Page 1 of 16

Phantom Class on Facebook

Random Phantom Image

Latest Phantom Advert

JJ Deep cockpit 1432
(Phantom Classifieds / For Sale)

JJ Deep cockpit 1432
04-08-2019

Phantom 1304 for sale
(Phantom Classifieds / For Sale)

Phantom 1304 for sale
03-27-2019

P&B nearly new sail CST
(Phantom Classifieds / For Sale)

noimage
03-05-2019

Class Supporters