Welcome to the website of the UK's premier single handed racing dinghy. Fast, dynamic, energetic and brilliant - Phantom. Get one or it will haunt you forever!

Optimum Time Watches Phantom Southern Travellers at Burghfield Sailing Club

By Rob Starling

A light breeze met the 11 who turned up to compete in the Phantom Open hosted at Burghfield Sailing Club. 3 local sailors were joined by travellers from across the south, several keen to secure a top position in this the final event in the Southern Phantom Traveller Series.

In keeping with other classes to visit Burghfield this year, the Sprint Race format was used. Quick fire racing with races of around 20 minutes each. This format certainly puts an emphasis on a good start, (great practice for the big fleet events in the calendar) but equally good tight racing through to the end.

In total 7 races were run, perhaps it could have been more, but the wind was fickle and the Race Officer did a sterling job in testing conditions.

The first bullet of the day went to ex Phantom sailor Doug Powell, who’d borrowed Alex Reeve’s old boat for the day, (and is still getting used to his new one), with series leader Nick Orman coming in 2nd.

The conditions for the 2nd race were the lightest of all, but saw another local sailor Rob Starling take the bullet, with Simon Hawkes coming in 2nd. At one point Nick was seen heading back to shore, on the edge of calling it a day, but just at the last minute the wind picked up slightly. Good news for him as he rolled in with a win in the 3rd with Doug coming in 2nd.

What Spinach is to Popeye , Carbs are to Hawke’s, because after lunch the surge began. 3 of the 4 races were wins, with Starling taking the other. The final positions saw Hawkes take top prize and getting his name on the trophy , again. With Starling, Powell and Orman taking up the next 3 places.

A special mention has to go to the Sea sailors who made the trip inland on a light and testing day. The final results reflect that they all mixed it up interchanging results throughout the day and keeping the racing tight throughout the fleet.

Optimum Time Watches Southern Phantom travellers Series Round 10 at Burghfield Sailing Club on the Saturday 11th November

Saturday 11 November marks the last event in the 2017 Phantom Southern Series, hosted by Burghfield Sailing Club.

There’s still much to be decided in the series, with even series leader Nick Orman not being safe, should Chris Shelton make the long trip across country or Paul Birbeck score a top finish.

Last year’s champ, Ivan Walsh, is presently third but he could also come under threat for the last berth on the rostrum by a number of competitors, including his very own club mate, Steve Popple – Who will get the bragging rights.

The first race will start at 10.30, with a briefing set for 9.45. Further information can be found on the Burghfield website, including the ability to register early and enjoy a reduced entry price. 

Optimum Time Watches Phantom Southern Travellers at Bowmoor Sailing Club

Fifteen boats attended the Phantom Open at Bowmoor SC on the 14th October, 10 visitors and 5 from Bowmoor. It was an overcast day with winds oscillating between 5 and 10 mph with plenty of direction changes.

All 3 races got away first time and in Race 1, Olly Hopkins (Bowmoor) was first to the windward mark followed by Jim Hopton (Shustoke) and Dean Griffiths (Bowmoor). It was a close tussle at the front but Jim dropped back when he infringed at the windward mark and had to do a 720. Mike Tustin (Bowmoor) then established a clear lead with Dean and Olly battling for second place. On the last lap Dean went high and was passed by Tom Whittingham (Bowmoor) and Pete Barnstable (Sutton Bingham) who both got a nice gust while Dean was in a wind free area.
For Race 2 Nick Orman (Castle Cove) got an excellent Start on the pin end and was first to the windward mark followed by Leigh Riddell (Broadwater SC) and Jim Hopton. Jim went into the lead and stayed there until the end followed by Nick and Mike Tustin.

2017 Eastern Series Results

Massive congratulations to Chris Roberts of Creeksea Sailing Club, who has clinched this years Eastern Series.  Final results can be found below and full results for the complete series can be found here http://www.phantomclass.org.uk/events/eastern-results

Overall Eastern Results 2017

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Entries: 47, Scoring system: Appendix A
Boat SailNo HelmName Island Barn Fishers Green Creeksea Stone Oulton Broad Alton Water Total Nett
Gromit 1395 Chris Roberts (48.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 (8.0) 67.0 11.0
  1266 Ben Falat (48.0 DNC) 4.0 9.0 (48.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 112.0 16.0
  1320 Roger Smith (9.0) (48.0 DNC) 7.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 78.0 21.0
Paris 1256 Eric Howe (13.0) 8.5 6.0 (48.0 DNC) 7.0 12.0 94.5 33.5
Cheese Board 1244 Bill Taylor (48.0 DNC) 12.0 (13.0) 5.0 8.0 11.0 97.0 36.0
  1443 Phil Longley 11.0 (48.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 158.0 62.0
  1184 Graham Dale-Jones 17.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 6.0 9.0 176.0 80.0
  1430 Tim Gold (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 201.0 105.0
  1291 Nick (48.0 DNC) 8.5 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 4.0 48.0 DNC 204.5 108.5
  1233 Warren Martin (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 207.0 111.0
  1420 Clive Morley 10.0 7.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 209.0 113.0
  1378 Jonathon Puffler (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 12.0 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 13.0 217.0 121.0
  1432 Matt House (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 1.0 241.0 145.0
  1347 Chris Biglin (48.0 DNC) 1.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 241.0 145.0
  14 Simon Hawkes 1.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 241.0 145.0
  1394 Nick Favell (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 2.0 48.0 DNC 242.0 146.0
  1280 Ian Stone (48.0 DNC) 2.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 242.0 146.0
  1438 Mike Tustin 2.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 242.0 146.0
  1334 Bob Portway (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 3.0 243.0 147.0
  1400 Jim Hopton (48.0 DNC) 3.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 243.0 147.0
  1414 Steve Popple 3.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 243.0 147.0
  1349 Daren Pike (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 4.0 244.0 148.0
  1362 Will Gulliver (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 4.0 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 244.0 148.0
  1439 Rod Thorpe (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 4.0 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 244.0 148.0
  1419 Paul Birbeck 4.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 244.0 148.0
  1415 Paul Church (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 5.0 245.0 149.0
  1204 Olly Moon (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 5.0 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 245.0 149.0
  1386 Nick Mason 5.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 245.0 149.0
  904 Paul Bidwell (48.0 DNC) 6.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 246.0 150.0
  1351 John Oldham 6.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 246.0 150.0
  1305 Ian Miller (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 7.0 247.0 151.0
  1300 Ivan Walsh 7.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 247.0 151.0
Manta 349 Stewart Legrove (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 8.0 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 248.0 152.0
  1289 Richard Barker 8.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 248.0 152.0
  1241 James Oxley (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 10.0 250.0 154.0
  1115 Marc Ellis (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 10.0 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 250.0 154.0
  1350 Ken Daniels (48.0 DNC) 10.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 250.0 154.0
  1022 Ian Simons (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 11.0 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 251.0 155.0
  1245   (48.0 DNC) 11.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 251.0 155.0
  12 Olly Hopkins 12.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 252.0 156.0
  1111   (48.0 DNC) 13.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 253.0 157.0
  1057 Gareth Thomas (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 14.0 254.0 158.0
  897   (48.0 DNC) 14.0 (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 254.0 158.0
  1451 Jon Nuttall 14.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 254.0 158.0
  1098 Simon Neale (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 15.0 255.0 159.0
  1408 Alex Dawson 15.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 255.0 159.0
  1167 Dave Patrick 16.0 (48.0 DNC) (48.0 DNC) 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 48.0 DNC 256.0 160.0

 

Some excellent Drone Footage of Simon, thanks to Ben Hawkes for the excellent video

Optimum Time Watches Southern Phantom Series Round 9 at Bowmoor Sailing Club on the Saturday 14th October

Bowmoor Sailing Club welcomes all Phantom sailors to join 6 home helms to the Phantom Open Meeting on the 14th October. A rumour that a couple of superstars could be attending too. If new to the Phantom come along, not better place to learn than an open meeting from helpful helms...
There will be close racing across the lake during the day and the galley will be open for lunch and drinks.
Frist race will not start before 10.30 and notice of race will be posted on club website www.bowmoor.co.uk

Phantom National Championships 2017 - Highcliffe Sailing Club

Another windy Nationals is now over, congratulations once again to Andy Couch.  During the weekend we had some excellent media coverage, here is a round up of the weekend

Photos can be found found here in the gallery - http://www.phantomclass.org.uk/gallery/gallery/57

 

Phantom Class East Coast Championships

 
Held over the Bank Holiday weekend and forming a part of the 125th Burnham Week Regatta the event attracted a competitive fleet of 12 boats eager to hone their skills prior to the National Championships at Highcliffe in two weeks time.
 
The weather looked unusually benign for Burnham Week which is more commonly associated with arduous courses raced over in 20+ knot winds.
 
In fact Saturday dawned bright and calm - so calm that the river was mirror flat- with only an occasional zephyr to be seen.  With a flooding tide an immediate postponement was no surprise and the fleet resorted to their favourite activity with tape measures and rig tension gauges to perfect and record settings.
 
As the morning passed it became obvious that racing was going to be unlikely if not and the fleet accordingly requested the Race Officer to abandon any racing for the day.
 
Sunday morning was slightly overcast but still warm and another delayed start seemed likely as was indeed the case.  The sea breeze did however develop and racing was on.
 
The starts for all fleets were expertly run by Edwin Buckley and his team from their committee boat moored off Pile House with start lines to either side for the dinghy and day boat fleets.
 
The course was the usual epic associated with this event with no less than two legs up and down the River Roach and a further final downriver beat against the tide to Holliwell.
 
The fleet started in close company on the short start line and short tacked up the north bank to find Greenward for the first leg across the river into the River Roach.  Wayling had pulled ahead of the fleet whilst the following group of Roberts, Miller, Orman and Portway battled it out.

Optimum Time Watches Phantom Southern Travellers race report round 6 at the 2017 Weymouth Dinghy Regatta By Mike Tustin 

Sixteen Phantom sailors made the effort to travel down to Dorset to sample Olympic sailing waters for the two day Weymouth Dinghy regatta which started on Saturday 8 July.  With mainstream weather forecasters and windguru predicting very light winds all were pleasantly surprised with the gentle breeze along with the presence of the big yellow ball nice and high in the sky.  Almost perfect sailing conditions.  With 120 other dinghies in attendance and using a common start/finish line we were all very pleased to find that we were sharing a start line with a good group of Oks for the first race at 1.00pm.
 
With a very busy line and missing James Dawson who eventually turned up late for the second race we set off.  Very quickly and with very long legs in what turned out to be a windward leeward course Nick Orman and John Wayling sailed ahead to a slightly unexpected (in my boat anyway) finish at the committee boat after only 2 and ½ legs.
 
With the wind dropping slowly race two started in a very similar manner with Nick almost doing a horizon job on the rest of the fleet.  As per the last race we all approached the finish line to find that this time we were sailing onto the windward mark once again.  This did cause a little confusion in a few boats and several places were exchanged at this point and on the final approach to the windward mark.
 
The last race of the afternoon in even less but still a respectable breeze found Nick Orman heading right in towards Castle cove.  Others found this to be hard race as loose floating weed seemed to have become quite  a factor in this part of the harbour.  However Nick Orman once again won the day followed by Will Gulliver and John Wayling.

Page 1 of 13

Phantom Class on Facebook

Random Phantom Image

Latest Phantom Advert

Phantom wanted 3-5 years old
(Phantom Classifieds / Wanted)

noimage
11-02-2017

CST mast
(Phantom Classifieds / Wanted)

noimage
10-18-2017

P&B full cut sail
(Phantom Classifieds / For Sale)

noimage
10-03-2017

Class Supporters