The results of the Southern travellers have been corrected. So thanks to Olly Hopkins for spotting it, and thanks to Olly for getting it wrong in the first place. Anyway sorted now with only one event left to go at Chew. Who will win the series, the boat refurb and the sail???
Congratulations to Andy Couch on winning the 2013 Ovington Nationals with 5 wins from 5 races. He was closely followed by former champ Charlie Cumbley who was second in all of the races.
Full results are
Results are final as of 19:32 on September 8, 2013
Overall
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
SailNo |
Fleet |
HelmName |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
Total |
Nett |
1st |
1345 |
|
Andy Couch |
Rudyard Lake |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
(49 DNC) |
54 |
5 |
2nd |
1423 |
|
Charlie Cumbley |
RYA |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
(49 DNF) |
59 |
10 |
3rd |
1412 |
40+ |
Chris Turner |
Tynemouth |
6 |
(7) |
3 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
24 |
17 |
4th |
1421 |
|
Andrew Wilde |
Carsington |
3 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
(49 DNF) |
67 |
18 |
5th |
1340 |
40+ |
Tyler Harmsworth |
Shoreham |
4 |
6 |
(49 DNF) |
10 |
5 |
2 |
76 |
27 |
6th |
1413 |
40+ |
Simon Heusen |
Lyme Regis |
7 |
10 |
6 |
(15) |
6 |
3 |
47 |
32 |
7th |
1408 |
|
James Dawson |
RYA |
(49 DNF) |
13 |
9 |
5 |
8 |
6 |
90 |
41 |
8th |
55 |
50+ |
Simon Hawkes |
Wimbleball |
8 |
9 |
10 |
8 |
7 |
(49 DNC) |
91 |
42 |
9th |
1334 |
50+ |
Geoff Holden |
Northampton |
11 |
(14) |
13 |
6 |
14 |
5 |
63 |
49 |
10th |
1175 |
50+ |
John Wayling |
Northampton |
9 |
11 |
17 |
13 |
11 |
(49 DNC) |
110 |
61 |
11th |
1406 |
40+ |
Mike Tustin |
Bowmoor |
10 |
15 |
14 |
12 |
12 |
(49 DNC) |
112 |
63 |
12th |
1390 |
50+ |
Richard Sims |
Carsington |
(22) |
16 |
12 |
19 |
13 |
4 |
86 |
64 |
13th |
1211 |
50+ |
Chris Shelton |
Downs |
14 |
25 |
15 |
(29) |
21 |
7 |
111 |
82 |
14th |
1418 |
60+ |
Tony Fastnedge |
Lyme Regis |
15 |
18 |
(49 DNS) |
14 |
26 |
10 |
132 |
83 |
15th |
1386 |
40+ |
Nick Mason |
Island Barn |
12 |
21 |
11 |
23 |
17 |
(49 DNF) |
133 |
84 |
16th |
1414 |
50+ |
Steve Popple |
Shoreham |
26 |
8 |
8 |
7 |
(49 DNF) |
49 DNF |
147 |
98 |
17th |
1355 |
50+ |
Matthew House |
Royal Harwich |
16 |
30 |
19 |
20 |
18 |
(49 DNF) |
152 |
103 |
18th |
1317 |
40+ |
Gareth Griffiths |
Shoreham |
27 |
23 |
16 |
17 |
23 |
(49 DNF) |
155 |
106 |
19th |
1332 |
|
Adam Ellery |
Mounts Bay |
18 |
17 |
7 |
16 |
(49 DNF) |
49 DNF |
156 |
107 |
20th |
1367 |
|
Matthew Pallett |
Burton |
32 |
31 |
20 |
(34) |
15 |
9 |
141 |
107 |
21st |
1362 |
50+ |
Neil Fulcher |
Stone |
13 |
12 |
(49 DNF) |
24 |
10 |
49 DNF |
157 |
108 |
22nd |
1329 |
|
Neville Taylor |
Hants |
29 |
24 |
(49 DNF) |
27 |
19 |
11 |
159 |
110 |
23rd |
1277 |
50+ |
G Kingston-Minnis |
Lee-on-Solent |
34 |
19 |
18 |
18 |
24 |
(49 DNC) |
162 |
113 |
24th |
1385 |
40+ |
Steve Bolland |
Bristol Corinthian |
25 |
22 |
(49 DNF) |
11 |
9 |
49 DNF |
165 |
116 |
25th |
1409 |
|
Alex Dawson |
RYA |
(49 DNF) |
28 |
49 DNS |
28 |
20 |
8 |
182 |
133 |
26th |
1300 |
50+ |
Ivan Walsh |
Shoreham |
36 |
36 |
21 |
(38) |
28 |
14 |
173 |
135 |
27th |
1364 |
60+ |
Erk Styles |
Downs |
33 |
38 |
(49 DNF) |
37 |
27 |
13 |
197 |
148 |
28th |
1280 |
|
George Odling |
Burghfield |
23 |
27 |
(49 DNF) |
25 |
25 |
49 DNC |
198 |
149 |
29th |
1346 |
40+ |
Will Gulliver |
Northampton |
(49 DNF) |
3 |
5 |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
204 |
155 |
30th |
1383 |
|
Nick Orman |
Castle Cove |
5 |
5 |
(49 DNF) |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
206 |
157 |
31st |
1298 |
|
Olly Hopkins |
Bowmoor |
17 |
33 |
(49 DNF) |
9 |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
206 |
157 |
32nd |
1384 |
50+ |
Neil Boughton |
Royal Plymouth |
39 |
35 |
22 |
31 |
30 |
(49 DNF) |
206 |
157 |
33rd |
1281 |
|
Adam Perry |
Pennine |
21 |
20 |
(49 DNS) |
22 |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
210 |
161 |
34th |
1198 |
|
Martin Knott |
Ribble |
28 |
32 |
(49 DNS) |
30 |
22 |
49 DNC |
210 |
161 |
35th |
1395 |
50+ |
Chris Roberts |
Creeksea |
24 |
(49 DNF) |
49 DNS |
26 |
16 |
49 DNC |
213 |
164 |
36th |
1139 |
40+ |
Andy Spencer |
Burton |
38 |
(49 DNF) |
49 DNF |
35 |
32 |
12 |
215 |
166 |
37th |
1305 |
50+ |
Ian Miller |
Alton Water |
19 |
29 |
(49 DNS) |
21 |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
216 |
167 |
38th |
1404 |
40+ |
Ian Sullivan |
Northampton |
20 |
26 |
(49 DNS) |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
242 |
193 |
39th |
1184 |
|
Clive Morley |
Minnis Bay |
35 |
34 |
(49 DNS) |
32 |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
248 |
199 |
40th |
1254 |
60+ |
Richard White |
Downs |
30 |
37 |
(49 DNF) |
39 |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
253 |
204 |
41st |
1096 |
50+ |
Martin Walker |
Shoreham |
40 |
(49 DNF) |
49 DNS |
41 |
31 |
49 DNC |
259 |
210 |
42nd |
142 |
60+ |
Mike Potter |
Ouse Amateur |
31 |
(49 DNC) |
49 DNS |
33 |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
260 |
211 |
43rd |
1201 |
-21 |
Martin Mills |
Hunts |
(49 DNF) |
49 DNC |
49 DNF |
36 |
29 |
49 DNC |
261 |
212 |
44th |
1010 |
|
Peter Harlow |
Lilliput |
37 |
39 |
(49 DNF) |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
272 |
223 |
45th |
1193 |
40+ |
Phil Longley |
Stone |
(49 DNC) |
49 DNC |
49 DNS |
40 |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
285 |
236 |
46th |
955 |
60+ |
John Torrance |
Creeksea |
(49 DNC) |
49 DNC |
49 DNS |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
294 |
245 |
46th |
1054 |
40+ |
Andy Griffin |
Nottingham |
(49 DNF) |
49 DNF |
49 DNS |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
294 |
245 |
46th |
1125 |
|
Peter Cook |
|
(49 DNC) |
49 DNC |
49 DNF |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
49 DNC |
294 |
245 |
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com
Click on the title to see the gallery from Saturdays action
All photos courtesy of Warwick Baker
[gallery link="file" ids="3300,3303,3307,3308,3299,3311,3301,3305,3306,3310,3309,3302,3304,3298,3291"]
There is a superb selection of photos from Friday & Saturday at the nats courtesy of Warwick Baker. Just look at the waves on the saturday photos.......yikes! The full set can be found at www.warwickpics.com.
Results on Day 2
Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 48, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
SailNo |
HelmName |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
Total |
Nett |
1st |
1345 |
Andy Couch |
Rudyard Lake SC |
1.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
3.0 |
3.0 |
2nd |
1423 |
Charlie Cumbley |
RYA |
2.0 |
2.0 |
2.0 |
6.0 |
6.0 |
3rd |
1421 |
Andrew Wilde |
Carsington |
3.0 |
4.0 |
4.0 |
11.0 |
11.0 |
4th |
1412 |
Chris Turner |
Tynemouth YC |
6.0 |
7.0 |
3.0 |
16.0 |
16.0 |
5th |
1413 |
Simon Heusen |
Lyme Regis Sailing Club |
7.0 |
10.0 |
6.0 |
23.0 |
23.0 |
6th |
55 |
Simon Hawkes |
Wimbleball |
8.0 |
9.0 |
10.0 |
27.0 |
27.0 |
7th |
1175 |
John Wayling |
Northampton Sailing Club |
9.0 |
11.0 |
17.0 |
37.0 |
37.0 |
8th |
1334 |
Geoff Holden |
Northampton Sailing Club |
11.0 |
14.0 |
13.0 |
38.0 |
38.0 |
9th |
1406 |
Mike Tustin |
Bowmoor Sailing Club |
10.0 |
15.0 |
14.0 |
39.0 |
39.0 |
10th |
1332 |
Adam Ellery |
Mounts Bay |
18.0 |
17.0 |
7.0 |
42.0 |
42.0 |
11th |
1414 |
Steve Popple |
Shoreham Sailing Club |
26.0 |
8.0 |
8.0 |
42.0 |
42.0 |
12th |
1386 |
Nick Mason |
Island Barn Reservoir |
12.0 |
21.0 |
11.0 |
44.0 |
44.0 |
13th |
1390 |
Richard Sims |
Carsington |
22.0 |
16.0 |
12.0 |
50.0 |
50.0 |
14th |
1211 |
Chris Shelton |
Downs SC |
14.0 |
25.0 |
15.0 |
54.0 |
54.0 |
15th |
1346 |
Will Gulliver |
Northampton SC |
49.0 DNF |
3.0 |
5.0 |
57.0 |
57.0 |
16th |
1340 |
Tyler Harmsworth |
Shoreham Sailing Club |
4.0 |
6.0 |
49.0 DNF |
59.0 |
59.0 |
17th |
1383 |
Nick Orman |
Castle Cove YC |
5.0 |
5.0 |
49.0 DNF |
59.0 |
59.0 |
18th |
1355 |
Matthew House |
Royal Harwich YC |
16.0 |
30.0 |
19.0 |
65.0 |
65.0 |
19th |
1317 |
Gareth Griffiths |
Shoreham Sailing Club |
27.0 |
23.0 |
16.0 |
66.0 |
66.0 |
20th |
1408 |
James Dawson |
RYA |
49.0 DNF |
13.0 |
9.0 |
71.0 |
71.0 |
21st |
1277 |
Gordon Kingston-Minnis |
Lee-on-Solent |
34.0 |
19.0 |
18.0 |
71.0 |
71.0 |
22nd |
1362 |
Neil Fultcher |
Stone SC |
13.0 |
12.0 |
49.0 DNF |
74.0 |
74.0 |
23rd |
1418 |
Tony Fastnedge |
Lyme Regis Sailing Club |
15.0 |
18.0 |
49.0 DNS |
82.0 |
82.0 |
24th |
1367 |
Matthew Pallett |
Burton Sailing Club |
32.0 |
31.0 |
20.0 |
83.0 |
83.0 |
25th |
1281 |
Adam Perry |
Pennine SC |
21.0 |
20.0 |
49.0 DNS |
90.0 |
90.0 |
26th |
1300 |
Ivan Walsh |
Shoreham SC |
36.0 |
36.0 |
21.0 |
93.0 |
93.0 |
27th |
1404 |
Ian Sullivan |
Northampton Sailing Club |
20.0 |
26.0 |
49.0 DNS |
95.0 |
95.0 |
28th |
1385 |
Steve Bolland |
Bristol Corinthian YC |
25.0 |
22.0 |
49.0 DNF |
96.0 |
96.0 |
29th |
1384 |
Neil Boughton |
Royal Plymouth YC |
39.0 |
35.0 |
22.0 |
96.0 |
96.0 |
30th |
1305 |
Ian Miller |
Alton Water SC |
19.0 |
29.0 |
49.0 DNS |
97.0 |
97.0 |
31st |
1298 |
Olly Hopkins |
Bowmoor / Tewkesbury |
17.0 |
33.0 |
49.0 DNF |
99.0 |
99.0 |
32nd |
1280 |
George Odling |
Burghfield SC |
23.0 |
27.0 |
49.0 DNF |
99.0 |
99.0 |
33rd |
1329 |
Neville Taylor |
Hants SC |
29.0 |
24.0 |
49.0 DNF |
102.0 |
102.0 |
34th |
1198 |
Martin Knott |
Ribble SC |
28.0 |
32.0 |
49.0 DNS |
109.0 |
109.0 |
35th |
1254 |
Richard White |
Downs SC |
30.0 |
37.0 |
49.0 DNF |
116.0 |
116.0 |
36th |
1184 |
Clive Morley |
Minnis Bay Sailing Club |
35.0 |
34.0 |
49.0 DNS |
118.0 |
118.0 |
37th |
1364 |
Erk Styles |
Downs SC |
33.0 |
38.0 |
49.0 DNF |
120.0 |
120.0 |
38th |
1395 |
Chris Roberts |
Creeksea |
24.0 |
49.0 DNF |
49.0 DNS |
122.0 |
122.0 |
39th |
1010 |
Peter Harlow |
Lilliput SC |
37.0 |
39.0 |
49.0 DNF |
125.0 |
125.0 |
40th |
1409 |
Alex Dawson |
RYA |
49.0 DNF |
28.0 |
49.0 DNS |
126.0 |
126.0 |
41st |
142 |
Mike Potter |
Ouse Amateur SC |
31.0 |
49.0 DNC |
49.0 DNS |
129.0 |
129.0 |
42nd |
1139 |
Andy Spencer |
Burton Sailing Club |
38.0 |
49.0 DNF |
49.0 DNF |
136.0 |
136.0 |
43rd |
1096 |
Martin Walker |
Shoreham SC |
40.0 |
49.0 DNF |
49.0 DNS |
138.0 |
138.0 |
44th |
1193 |
Phil Longley |
Stone Sailing Club |
49.0 DNC |
49.0 DNC |
49.0 DNS |
147.0 |
147.0 |
44th |
955 |
John Torrance |
Creeksea SC |
49.0 DNC |
49.0 DNC |
49.0 DNS |
147.0 |
147.0 |
44th |
1201 |
Martin Mills |
Hunts SC |
49.0 DNF |
49.0 DNC |
49.0 DNF |
147.0 |
147.0 |
44th |
1054 |
Andy Griffin |
Nottingham Sailing Club |
49.0 DNF |
49.0 DNF |
49.0 DNS |
147.0 |
147.0 |
44th |
1125 |
Peter Cook |
|
49.0 DNC |
49.0 DNC |
49.0 DNF |
147.0 |
147.0 |
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com
With squalls of 30 knots on the course only one race took place today. Andy Couch still has the lead with another bullet today. The full results will be posted later tonight as they are still being worked on.
Andy Couch has the lead after two races today on day 1 of the Ovington Phantom Nationals at Shoreham SC
Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 47, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank |
SailNo |
HelmName |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
Total |
Nett |
1st |
1345 |
Andy Couch |
Rudyard Lake SC |
1.0 |
1.0 |
2.0 |
2.0 |
2nd |
1423 |
Charlie Cumbley |
RYA |
2.0 |
2.0 |
4.0 |
4.0 |
3rd |
1421 |
Andrew Wilde |
Carsington |
3.0 |
4.0 |
7.0 |
7.0 |
4th |
1340 |
Tyler Harmsworth |
Shoreham Sailing Club |
4.0 |
6.0 |
10.0 |
10.0 |
5th |
1383 |
Nick Orman |
Castle Cove YC |
5.0 |
5.0 |
10.0 |
10.0 |
6th |
1412 |
Chris Turner |
Tynemouth YC |
6.0 |
7.0 |
13.0 |
13.0 |
7th |
1413 |
Simon Heusen |
Lyme Regis Sailing Club |
7.0 |
10.0 |
17.0 |
17.0 |
8th |
55 |
Simon Hawkes |
Wimbleball |
8.0 |
9.0 |
17.0 |
17.0 |
9th |
1175 |
John Wayling |
Northampton Sailing Club |
9.0 |
11.0 |
20.0 |
20.0 |
10th |
1406 |
Mike Tustin |
Bowmoor Sailing Club |
10.0 |
15.0 |
25.0 |
25.0 |
11th |
1334 |
Geoff Holden |
Northampton Sailing Club |
11.0 |
14.0 |
25.0 |
25.0 |
12th |
1362 |
Neil Fulcher |
Stone SC |
13.0 |
12.0 |
25.0 |
25.0 |
13th |
1386 |
Nick Mason |
Island Barn Reservoir |
12.0 |
21.0 |
33.0 |
33.0 |
14th |
1418 |
Tony Fastnedge |
Lyme Regis Sailing Club |
15.0 |
18.0 |
33.0 |
33.0 |
15th |
1414 |
Steve Popple |
Shoreham Sailing Club |
26.0 |
8.0 |
34.0 |
34.0 |
16th |
1332 |
Adam E |
|
18.0 |
17.0 |
35.0 |
35.0 |
17th |
1390 |
Richard Sims |
Carsington |
22.0 |
16.0 |
38.0 |
38.0 |
18th |
1211 |
Chris Shelton |
Downs SC |
14.0 |
25.0 |
39.0 |
39.0 |
19th |
1281 |
Adam Perry |
Pennine SC |
21.0 |
20.0 |
41.0 |
41.0 |
20th |
1355 |
Matthew House |
Royal Harwich YC |
16.0 |
30.0 |
46.0 |
46.0 |
21st |
1404 |
Ian Sullivan |
Northampton Sailing Club |
20.0 |
26.0 |
46.0 |
46.0 |
22nd |
1385 |
Steve Bolland |
Bristol Corinthian YC |
25.0 |
22.0 |
47.0 |
47.0 |
23rd |
1305 |
Ian Miller |
Alton Water SC |
19.0 |
29.0 |
48.0 |
48.0 |
24th |
1298 |
Olly Hopkins |
Bowmoor / Tewkesbury |
17.0 |
33.0 |
50.0 |
50.0 |
25th |
1317 |
Gareth Griffiths |
Shoreham Sailing Club |
27.0 |
23.0 |
50.0 |
50.0 |
26th |
1280 |
George Odling |
Burghfield SC |
23.0 |
27.0 |
50.0 |
50.0 |
27th |
1346 |
Will Gulliver |
Northampton SC |
48.0 DNF |
3.0 |
51.0 |
51.0 |
28th |
1277 |
Gordon Kingston-Minnis |
Lee-on-Solent |
34.0 |
19.0 |
53.0 |
53.0 |
29th |
1329 |
N Taylor |
Hants SC |
29.0 |
24.0 |
53.0 |
53.0 |
30th |
1198 |
M Knott |
Ribble SC |
28.0 |
32.0 |
60.0 |
60.0 |
31st |
1408 |
James Dawson |
RYA |
48.0 DNF |
13.0 |
61.0 |
61.0 |
32nd |
1367 |
Matthew Pallett |
Burton Sailing Club |
32.0 |
31.0 |
63.0 |
63.0 |
33rd |
1254 |
Richard White |
Downs SC |
30.0 |
37.0 |
67.0 |
67.0 |
34th |
1184 |
Clive Morley |
Minnis Bay Sailing Club |
35.0 |
34.0 |
69.0 |
69.0 |
35th |
1364 |
Erk Styles |
Downs SC |
33.0 |
38.0 |
71.0 |
71.0 |
36th |
1395 |
Chris Roberts |
Creeksea |
24.0 |
48.0 DNF |
72.0 |
72.0 |
37th |
1300 |
Ivan Walsh |
Shoreham SC |
36.0 |
36.0 |
72.0 |
72.0 |
38th |
1384 |
Neil Boughton |
Royal Plymouth YC |
39.0 |
35.0 |
74.0 |
74.0 |
39th |
1409 |
Alex Dawson |
RYA |
48.0 DNF |
28.0 |
76.0 |
76.0 |
40th |
1010 |
Peter Harlow |
Lilliput SC |
37.0 |
39.0 |
76.0 |
76.0 |
41st |
142 |
Mike Potter |
Ouse Amateur SC |
31.0 |
48.0 DNC |
79.0 |
79.0 |
42nd |
1139 |
Andy Spencer |
Burton Sailing Club |
38.0 |
48.0 DNF |
86.0 |
86.0 |
43rd |
1096 |
Martin Walker |
Shoreham SC |
40.0 |
48.0 DNF |
88.0 |
88.0 |
44th |
955 |
John Torrance |
Creeksea SC |
48.0 DNC |
48.0 DNC |
96.0 |
96.0 |
44th |
1201 |
Martin Mills |
Hunts SC |
48.0 DNF |
48.0 DNC |
96.0 |
96.0 |
44th |
1054 |
Andy Griffin |
Nottingham Sailing Club |
48.0 DNF |
48.0 DNF |
96.0 |
96.0 |
44th |
1193 |
Phil Longley |
Stone Sailing Club |
48.0 DNF |
48.0 DNC |
96.0 |
96.0 |
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com