National Champions

This page lists as many previous Phantom National Champions as records allow.

PHANTOM CURRANT & PAST NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
YEAR VENUE ENTRIES CHAMPION   BOAT CLUB
2015 MINNIS BAY 44 WILL GULLIVER 1435 NORTHAMPTON
2014 STONE 48 ANDREW COUCH 1345 RUDYARD LAKE
2013 SHOREHAM 46 ANDREW COUCH 1345 RUDYARD LAKE
2012 SUNDERLAND 49 ANDREW WILDE 1291 CARSINGTON
2011 LYME REGIS 79 ANDY COUCH 1345 RUDYARD LAKE
2010 STONE 84 NICK CRAIG 1318 FRENSHAM POND
2009 LLANDUDNO 64 CHARLIE CUMBLEY 1351 TEIGN CORINTHIANS
2008 FELIXSTOWE FERRY 54 JIM HUNT 1318 SUTTON
2007 HIGHCLIFFE 74 ANDY COUCH 1277 BLITHFIELD
2006 LYME REGIS 78 ANDY COUCH 1211 RYA
2005 LLANDUDNO 70 SIMON CHILDS 1221 GRAFHAM
2004 STONE 73 LAURENCE CRISPIN 1176 STONE
2003 SAUNDERSFOOT 65 LAURENCE CRISPIN 1118 STONE
2002 LYME REGIS 53 SIMON CHILDS 1120 GRAFHAM
2001 NETLEY 51 ALAN BURRELL 1091 HALFWAY
2000 PLYMOUTH MAYFLOWER 37 ALAN BURRELL 1052 HALFWAY
1999 FILEY 28 ALAN BURRELL 980 HALFWAY
1998 STONE 26 ALAN HUSK 999 HALFWAY
1997 WORTHING 16 ALAN BURRELL 980 HALFWAY
1996 Gt YARMOUTH & GORLESTON 18 ALAN BURRELL 978 CREEKSEA
1995 PLYMOUTH MAYFLOWER 22 TREVOR JONES 958 HYKEHAM
1994 FILEY 20 ANDY LEIGH 933 BURGHFIELD
1993 RUTLAND WATER 30 PAUL CHURCH 917 MAYLANDSEA BAY
1992 CALSHOT 28 TERRY WHITE 904 LEIGH & LOWTON
1991 BOGNOR REGIS 21 TERRY WHITE 904 LEIGH & LOWTON
1990 RUTLAND 30 BRIAN REEVE 897 BLUE CIRCLE
1989 MAYLANDSEA BAY 23 MARTIN LAMBERT 780 STEWARTBY WATER
1988 LLANDUDNO 17 TYLER HARMSWORTH 872 WEIR WOOD
1987 RUTLAND WATER 17 CLIVE CHURCH 884 MAYLANDSEA BAY
1986 PEVENSEY BAY 15 PAUL YOUNG 874 PAPERCOURT
1985 WEIR WOOD 33 PAUL YOUNG 874 PAPERCOURT
1984 HAYLING ISLAND 24 PETE MATHEWS 870 PAPERCOURT
1983 GRAFHAM WATER 18 CHAZ JORDAN 799 BEWL VALLEY
1982 WEYMOUTH 22 PETE MATHEWS 841 PAPERCOURT
1981 WEIR WOOD 43 PETE MATHEWS 841 PAPERCOURT
1980 FELPHAM BRIAN HOLLAND
1979 AXE YACHT CLUB PETER STRATTON WEIR WOOD
1978 GORLESTON PAUL BOLTON AXE
1977 WEYMOUTH 57 IAN HONEY?
1976 WEYMOUTH KEN AIRS
1975 MINNIS BAY KEN AIRS 154
1974 WEYMOUTH IAN HONEY KING GEORGE
1973 JOHN FREEMANTLE 98
1972 WAVENEY & OULTON BROAD PETER SHANKS
1971 WAVENEY & OULTON BROAD

Inland National Champions

Year Champion Sail Number Home Club Entries Venue
2013 Andy Couch 4 Rudyard Lake SC 13 Grafham
2012 Andy Couch 4 Rudyard Lake SC 22 Chew Valley
2011 Andrew Wilde 1291 Carsington SC Rutland
2010 Nick Craig 1318 Frensham Pond SC 19 Carsington
2009 Andy Couch 1345 Blithfield SC 42 Draycote
2008 Andy Couch 1277 Blithfield SC Northampton
2007 Simon Childs 1274  30 Chew Valley
2006 Will Gulliver 1216 Northampton 31 Rutland
2005 Simon Childs 1221 Draycote
2004 Lawrence Crispin 1176 Stone 42 Grafham
2003 Lawrence Crispin 1118 Stone 27 Northampton
2002
2001
2000
1999