Welcome to the website of the UK's premier single handed racing dinghy. Fast, dynamic, energetic and brilliant - Phantom. Get one or it will haunt you forever!

 

The 2018 Phantom Inland National Championships @ Northampton Sailing Club

The Championships were held over the weekend of 27th & 28th May @ Northampton Sailing Club

The forecast for the weekend was for fair winds, lots of Sunshine with the threat of an odd Thunderstorm

On the Friday a measurement day was held for sails and boats alike, with the newest being 1461 a JJ Sinker design which makes it easier to right and less likely to invert, the boat performed well during the Buoyancy Test, righted easily and drained fast.

With sails measure and Boats weighed the Friday team, with a partial attendance from the Creeksea Massive, set off the local curry house to re-fuel ready for the following days forecast which was gradually building.

Saturday arrived with pliantly of breeze coming straight down the lake, the threat of the wind swinging east didn’t materialize but it did build from the F3 to F4 during the day.

Race 1 ~ The PRO Neil Pitcher had set a Trapezoid course around the large inflatable buoys 1,2,3,4 all to port, a nice long beat, a reach and good true run proceeding to a broad reach to the leeward mark and posted for 4 laps. The first horn of the Championships sounded and the 19 sailors lined up in preparation for the start, with the line set true the start was clean and Andy Couch soon made it clear about his intentions, he was off up the beat like a “scolded cat” or was it the fact the Phantom is so much easier than the Finn?!!, The battle was close for the honor of getting round the top 1st and Ian Stone just managed to take the privilege along with being officially the tallest Phantom sailor displacing our Chair my Longley…  Once round the top mark Andy eased out a good lead and the battle for the top 5 spot commenced. Ian held onto 2nd and Will Gulliver fought hard to get into 3rd, just holding off Alister Morley in 4th and John Wayling in 5th.

Race 2 ~ Using the same course the start was quickly turned round and the battel to hunt down Andy commenced again, with the chase on Will managed to scrape through to second  with Ian dropping to 3rd and Nick Orman climbing upto 4th once he had remembered he was now pond sailing with very small lumps, John came through in 5th with the worry of writing the report already looming.

The fleet sailed in for a well-deserved lunch and to discuss when John’s wood wind shift would start working?!

Race 3 ~ Got underway with the breeze building and a slight course adjustment  to give a tighter top reach, longer run and another short blast to the leeward mark. The order changed as Nick must have had some sugar for lunch but the fleet were also closing in on Andy with the finishing order, Andy, Nick, Ian, Will and surprise surprise myself in 5th..

Race 4 ~ With everyone keen to get away (The bar was open) and a small shift just before the start the gun went but followed by too hoots and we all returned to do it again, Neil held his cool and kept with the blue peter and the 2nd start was clean. The battle at the front was getting a lot tighter and the distances gained were small, several place changes driven by the wind flicking east made a game of Snakes and Ladders but the finish order was similar, Andy, Will, Nick, John and Jim Hopton gaining a well-earned 5th.

With 4 hard races completed the fleet retired to the clubhouse and a well-deserved pint and an excellent evening meal provide by Elaine in the Galley.

Sunday morning arrived with a little less wind but not much less, the threat of Thunderstorms had the race team on their toes to get completed but they had the Abandon flags ready to hand.

Race 5 ~ Started clean and with the lighter breeze the thought that the order would change did not materialize, the wind had more shifts, so the gains and losses could be big but the fleet picked their way through them and the finishing order was all too familiar with Andy, Will, Ian, Nick and Myself taking the top five.

Race 6 ~ was smartly away and the pond sailors were coming good, Andy decided to sit out the last lap to be first in the showers, the top five had a shake up and the order changed with the Puddle Sailors finding their way around the shifts and the final race order was, Will, Ian, Jim, Richard Simms and Nick. We came off the water with the sun shining, Wind blowing and no sign of the Thunderstorms which did arrive much later to flood some areas of Northampton town.

The prizing giving was held promptly and the thank you’ s were made.

Top five places ~ Andy, Will, Ian, Nick and Myself in 5th ~ Hence writing this report!!

Regards,
John

Maud - 1346

 


Sailwave results for Phantom Inlands - 26th & 27th May 2018 at Northampton Sailing Club 2018.htm

Phantom Inlands - 26th & 27th May 2018

Northampton Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 11:57 on May 27, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 19, Scoring system: NSC Phantom Inlands 2018

Rank SailNo Boat HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 1456   Andy Couch Leigh & Lowton SC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (11.0 RET) 16.0 5.0
2nd 1435   Will Gulliver Northampton SC 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 14.0 10.0
3rd 1280 Spooks Ian Stone Maidenhead SC 2.0 3.0 3.0 (14.0 RET) 3.0 2.0 27.0 13.0
4th 1446   Nick Orman Castle Cove SC (8.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 26.0 18.0
5th 1346 Maud John Wayling Northampton SC 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 30.0 24.0
6th 1459   Alister Morley Salcombe YC 4.0 7.0 8.0 (12.0) 6.0 8.0 45.0 33.0
7th 1400 Spotty Dog Jim Hopton Shustoke SC 9.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 (10.0) 3.0 44.0 34.0
8th 1405 Tess Nigel Pybus Northampton SC 6.0 (18.0 RET) 13.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 58.0 40.0
9th 1447   Richard Sims Carsington SC 10.0 10.0 (11.0) 10.0 8.0 4.0 53.0 42.0
10th 1347 The Apprentice Chris Biglin Shustoke & Staunton Harold 7.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 68.0 48.0
11th 1343   Olly Hopkins Bowmoor SC 15.0 12.0 10.0 6.0 9.0 (20.0 DNC) 72.0 52.0
12th 1443 Spanish Inquisition Phil Longley Stone SC (13.0) 11.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 67.0 54.0
13th 1266 Gherkin Ben Falat Waveney & Oulton Broad YC 11.0 9.0 6.0 9.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 75.0 55.0
14th 1430 Oswald Gordon Kingston-Minnis Lee-On-Solent SC 12.0 13.0 14.0 14.0 RET 13.0 (20.0 DNC) 86.0 66.0
15th 1404 Well Eeled Eric Howe Creeksea SC 14.0 15.0 15.0 13.0 12.0 (20.0 DNC) 89.0 69.0
16th 1184 The End Graham Dale-Jones Creeksea SC 16.0 (18.0 RET) 16.0 14.0 RET 15.0 10.0 89.0 71.0
17th 1244   Bill Taylor Creeksea SC 19.0 RET 14.0 18.0 RET (20.0 DNC) 14.0 20.0 DNC 105.0 85.0
18th 1233 Pink Djinn Pete Sarbutt Creeksea SC 18.0 17.0 18.0 RET 14.0 RET (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 107.0 87.0
19th 1111 Barcode B Webley Shustoke SC 17.0 16.0 17.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 110.0 90.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 20
RET Retired Varies

www.northamptonsailingclub.org

http://http//www.phantomclass.org.uk/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.24.0
http://www.sailwave.com/

Phantom Class on Facebook

Random Phantom Image

Latest Phantom Advert

sail needed
(Phantom Classifieds / Wanted)

sail needed
06-13-2018

P&B Sail for Sale
(Phantom Classifieds / For Sale)

P&B Sail for Sale
05-11-2018

Phantom 1045
(Phantom Classifieds / For Sale)

Phantom 1045
03-16-2018

Class Supporters