Alton Water Phantom Open - Round one of the Phantom Eastern Series
Sponsored by JJ Boats & Tempera Tech
A huge fleet turned up (32) for the first Phantom Eastern Series event, following a hard Saturdays training and a few swimming lessons some legs were aching already. Sunday brought the usual pelter of sails to measure and a nice steady F2-3 blowing "In the best direction" according to locals...
Race one saw the usual sequence of flags, eventually starting on a "Black" which managed to exclude 5 sailors, still leaving a healthy fleet, it also saw the wind drop, change direction and disappear altogether, the pack turned inside out and Radley, Cowood and Case came up smelling of roses... this left Pike, House & Warren prayers answered as they had followed the right pack and Wayling, Jarvey & Scrimshaw cursing the lead which was "Stolen" from them.
Following an excellent lunch we all watched for wind, it finally arrived and we all set off again.
Race two was a fickle affair with a nice wind shift 10 seconds before the off to give some a huge advantage who were at the wrong end of the line 10 seconds earlier, Parkin, Jarvey & Gregory showed their "Drifting Skills", showing Pike, Radley & Warren how to "Watch that Burgee" ;o)
Race three saw the Black flag out again but only Gregory got bounced, with the breeze setting Cowood, Parkin & Roberts took the honours.
Race four and everything was to play for, the wind was slightly more stable all be it from another direction "Sea Breeze" Maybe? but some were now "Sitting on the side".... and some falling in and squealing like little girls as the cold water searched for the hard to clean areas of the "Kitchen".. A clean start with a fair line saw the fleet set of, Cowood needed to defend his place and very close racing ensued with the lead changing several times, but Cowood showed his consistency by taking the Bullet followed by Wayling & Radley.
Overall Simon Cowood - Northampton, took the "Drink" home, no chocolates as he is watching his weight, Nick Radley - Stone took a very well deserved 2nd, showing he doesn't need tide to help him and Richard Parkin - Hunts, showing he is as fast as ever, and doesn't need any practice...
The fleet moves onto "Up River Yacht Club" on 10th & 11th April - Sailing on the Upper Reaches on the Crouch, A totally different challenge I suspect, but one thing for sure is the Saturday night social will be "PUKKA" !!
Overall
Rank | Class | SailNo | HelmName | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | Total | Nett |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Phantom | 1304 | Simon Cowood | Northampton | 2.0 | (8.0) | 1.0 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 4.0 |
2nd | Phantom | 1157 | Nick Radley | Stone SC | 1.0 | 5.0 | (33.0 DNC) | 3.0 | 42.0 | 9.0 |
3rd | Phantom | 1354 | Richard Parkin | Hunts SC | (33.0 DSQ) | 1.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 43.0 | 10.0 |
4th | Phantom | 1327 | James Case | Wells SC | 3.0 | (20.0) | 5.0 | 4.0 | 32.0 | 12.0 |
5th | Phantom | 1175 | John Wayling | Stewartby Water | 7.0 | (12.0) | 4.0 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 13.0 |
6th | Phantom | 1209 | James Jarvey | Hickling Broad SC | 8.0 | 2.0 | (10.0) | 5.0 | 25.0 | 15.0 |
7th | Phantom | 1183 | Darren Pike | Rollesby Broad SC | 4.0 | 4.0 | (14.0) | 8.0 | 30.0 | 16.0 |
8th | Phantom | 1321 | Alistair Warren | Norfolk | 6.0 | 6.0 | (12.0) | 9.0 | 33.0 | 21.0 |
9th | Phantom | 1355 | Matthew House | RHYC | 5.0 | 11.0 | 6.0 | (12.0) | 34.0 | 22.0 |
10th | Phantom | 1259 | Jez Taylor | Southwold SC | 15.0 | 7.0 | 9.0 | (33.0 DNC) | 64.0 | 31.0 |
11th | Phantom | 1349 | Rod Thorpe | HSC | (18.0) | 9.0 | 17.0 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 32.0 |
12th | Phantom | 1190 | Grant Blake | Oxford SC | 13.0 | 13.0 | 7.0 | (16.0) | 49.0 | 33.0 |
13th | Phantom | 1334 | James Scrimshaw | Hunts SC | 9.0 | (21.0) | 13.0 | 11.0 | 54.0 | 33.0 |
14th | Phantom | 1344 | Ian Sullivan | Stewartby Water | (33.0 DSQ) | 19.0 | 8.0 | 10.0 | 70.0 | 37.0 |
15th | Phantom | 1279 | Ian Pavey | Alton Water SC | 11.0 | 14.0 | (18.0) | 14.0 | 57.0 | 39.0 |
16th | Phantom | 1256 | Tim Travis | Alton Water SC | (33.0 DSQ) | 16.0 | 11.0 | 15.0 | 75.0 | 42.0 |
17th | Phantom | 1278 | Chris Roberts | Creeksea | (33.0 DNF) | 29.0 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 78.0 | 45.0 |
18th | Phantom | 1311 | Andy Large | Brightlingsea SC | 19.0 | 10.0 | (21.0) | 18.0 | 68.0 | 47.0 |
19th | Phantom | 1040 | Nick Thorpe | Alton Water SC | 14.0 | 17.0 | 16.0 | (33.0 DNC) | 80.0 | 47.0 |
20th | Phantom | 1329 | Neville Taylor | Hunts SC | 10.0 | 18.0 | (33.0 DNC) | 20.0 | 81.0 | 48.0 |
21st | Phantom | 1189 | Simon Hare | Oxford SC | 17.0 | 15.0 | (19.0) | 19.0 | 70.0 | 51.0 |
22nd | Phantom | 1150 | Ian Clarke | Alton Water SC | 20.0 | (24.0) | 15.0 | 17.0 | 76.0 | 52.0 |
23rd | Phantom | 1305 | Ian Miller | Alton Water SC | 16.0 | 22.0 | 20.0 | (33.0 DNC) | 91.0 | 58.0 |
24th | Phantom | 1171 | Dave Hawkins | Alton Water SC | (25.0) | 25.0 | 22.0 | 21.0 | 93.0 | 68.0 |
25th | Phantom | 896 | Christian Hawkins | Burwain SC | 22.0 | (28.0) | 24.0 | 22.0 | 96.0 | 68.0 |
26th | Phantom | 1210 | Andy Gregory | Stewartby Water | (33.0 DSQ) | 3.0 | 33.0 DSQ | 33.0 DNC | 102.0 | 69.0 |
27th | Phantom | 1218 | Jim McLeod | Harlow Blackwater SC | 24.0 | (27.0) | 23.0 | 23.0 | 97.0 | 70.0 |
28th | Phantom | 1184 | Clive Morley | Minnis Bay | 21.0 | 23.0 | (33.0 DNC) | 33.0 DNC | 110.0 | 77.0 |
29th | Phantom | 1269 | Simon Fielden | Southwold SC | 12.0 | (33.0 DNF) | 33.0 DNC | 33.0 DNC | 111.0 | 78.0 |
30th | Phantom | 946 | Andrew Thorpe | Alton Water SC | 23.0 | 26.0 | (33.0 DNC) | 33.0 DNC | 115.0 | 82.0 |
31st | Phantom | 1290 | Matt Hart | Shotley SC | (33.0 DSQ) | 33.0 DNC | 33.0 DNC | 33.0 DNC | 132.0 | 99.0 |
31st | Phantom | 1042 | Martin Jenkins | W & F YC | (33.0 DNC) | 33.0 DNC | 33.0 DNC | 33.0 DNC | 132.0 | 99.0 |